Essential SSL Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is very important for the Concurrence Financial Planning and we hereby committed to protect your any personal and sensitive information that you provide to us.This document is an outline of certain matters relating to the collection and handling of your personal information by Concurrence Financial Planning.

This document is relevant for you if you are:

  • Client or
  • Representative of a Client (Such as, a signatory), a beneficiary (which includes a potential beneficiary) or some other kind of third party relevant to a Client (for such as a guarantor) (each a “Third Party”).

Collecting your personal informationIn order to provide you the best products and services, Concurrence Financial Planning needs to obtain and access your personal and possible sensitive information. Personal information is collected by Concurrence Financial Planning offering:

  • Financial planning or broking services or investment products such as managed funds, investment services, superannuation funds, investment bonds, retirement savings accounts and related lifestyle products or services
  • Life insurance products which include those offered in conjunction with other Group products or services.

We collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with the relevant product or service (which includes assessing your application and identifying you)
  • Managing and administering the product or service.
  • Protecting you against fraud whether it is a banking and finance or insurance product or service.

Concurrence Financial Planning may also collect your personal information to inform you about the products or services from across the group or industry that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

If you are a representative of a Client then your personal information will be collected for your identification.

If you are a beneficiary your personal information will be collected to verify whether you will be paid a benefit that has become payable upon another person’s death.

If you are any other type of Third Party your personal information will be collected to provide the Client with the relevant product or service (including assessing their application and identifying them), managing and administering the product or service or protecting against fraud where it is a banking and finance or insurance product or service.
If we do not obtain and access the information from you, we may not be able:

  • To process your request
  • To manage or administer your product or service
  • To inform and educate you about other products or services from across the group or industry that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs.
  • To verify your authority to act on behalf of a Client (if you are a representative)
  • To consider the information you have not provided in determining whether you will be paid a benefit (if you are a beneficiary)
  • To provide a Client with the relevant product or service (including assessing their application and identifying them), manage and administer their product or service or protect against fraud (if you are another type of a Third Party).

Using and disclosing your personal informationWe understand the confidentiality of your information and we are fully abide by not to disclose, share, sell, rent, license or pass on your information to third parties. However to best serve your financial needs and objectives, we may need to disclose your personal information to the other relevant organizations described below which is the most common practice in most of the financial institutions and industry.

  • Those who are involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, other group organizations, loyalty and affinity program partners, printers, posting services, call centers, lenders mortgage insurers and our advisers.
  • Group of organizations who wish to tell you about their products or services that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities, and their related service providers, except where you specifically inform us not to.
  • Those who are your financial adviser and their service providers
  • Those who are involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems.
  • Those who are involved in a corporate re-organization
  • Those who are involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business of a Group organization
  • Those who are involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organizations
  • Those who are involved in product planning and development
  • Your representatives including your legal advisers
  • As required or authorized by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue
  • To organization or entity or people where you have given your consent.

Wherever your personal information will be disclosed, we will ensure that the information is shared, held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth), any relevant Health Privacy Principles under state legislation* and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

  • Financial planning or broking services or investment products—other organizations to which personal information is usually disclosed are superannuation and managed funds organizations and their advisers, organizations in which you invest and other organizations involved in our normal business practices (such as securitization)
  • life insurance products—other organizations to which personal information is usually disclosed are medical professionals, medical facilities, health authorities, assessors, underwriters, reinsurers and fraud detection agencies and other organizations involved in our normal business practices.

The use and disclosure of your information may occur outside your state and territory due to our full Australia wide operations.
Security of informationAll the reasonable security measures will be ensured at Concurrence Financial Planning to protect your personal and sensitive information that we collect. All the computer base data is being protected with passwords while hard documents will be stored in a secure place at our office premises. In case if you wish to cease to be a client of Concurrence Financial Planning, your collected information will be maintained for a limited period of time in compliance with legislative which is subject to discard after completion of the specific period.
ConsentOur best practice is to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal and sensitive information to any other relevant parties in order to serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs and objectives. Your consent will be taken after the first or initial meeting. In case of exception, you can also inform us (refer to the “Contact Us” below)
Getting access to your personal informationNormally you can access to your personal information that we hold. This may also subject to some exceptions allowed by law. A minimum fee may also be applicable for any cost incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage costs etc. The processing time to gain access is 30 working days.

You can contact us to get a form requesting access (see “Contacting Us” below) or place your request through email or over the counter.
Contacting Us For more information about our Privacy Policy please email us at info@concurrence.com.au
This is a confidential document and proprietary of Concurrence Financial Planning.
This is an unpublished work protected by federal copyright laws and strictly prohibited to use, disclose or copy any of the content without the prior written consent of Concurrence Financial Planning.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

*Such as, those contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) or the privacy provisions contained in Part 2 of the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Essential SSL